School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. In this locality Monday and Friday are considered unlucky days for marriage.
    The farmers here are working very hard so as to have their crops planted before St. Patrick's Day so that they may invoke the blessings of the Patron Saint on them. It is considered a late Spring if the potatoes are not planted before St. Patrick's Day and the corn sown before Easter Sunday. They never start sowing crops on a Monday because they think it an unlucky day.
    On May Eve the farmers shake Easter Water on all the crops and animals so as to combat the powers of the evil charms of the people who make pishogues May morning.
    The women around here think Friday a lucky day for selling geese eggs and hen eggs. Some women get a piece of blessed palm and