School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. About sixty years ago a man named Robert Fitzgibbons of Barnahown held a school in his own house. He settled a room in there for to teach the people. My grandfather was taught in that school. It was held six days in the week. There was no Irish taught in this school as the English Government would not allow it neither would they pay the teacher. This was done by the pupils themselves. They paid him a fee every three months.
    There was a school held below at Cashel's which is very near Ballyheaffy school. Master Cotter taught in this school. He also taught at Doolin's of Ducarrig three nights in the week. The pupils had to pay him three pence each night. It was all English that was taught there.
    Eighty years ago there was a school held at John Murphy's barn in Tournageehy. Mrs O'Brien of Gortnapeaha taught there. All the children of the place went to school there. Their parents had to pay seventeen shillings a quarter to the teacher.
        1. buildings
    Theresa Hyland