School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There once was a man by the name of Ned Barry from Ballygiblin. He was the present John Barry's father. One night he was playing cards in a house not far from his own. he won a cock and he came home at twelve o'clock. The cock crew and he saw a white woman standing near him. He turned a different path to avoid her but she stepped with him and kept side by side until they reached the house. The white woman came to the door with him and moved aside to leave him in.
    "What kept you out so late, Ned", said his wife. "Will I light the candle for you?" "Do not", said Ned. But she caught the candle and lit it. When he saw the light he fainted off. He gave six weeks in bed after that.
    Maggie Flynn
    Doon, Co. Tipperary