School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. An Old Story

There were two brothers who lived together. One day, one of them said to the other "I must go and seek my fortune...

There were two brothers who lived together. One day, one of them said to the other "I must go and seek my fortune. Every morning let you come to this spring well, wash your face in it, pull one of the rushes, and if there is blood on it, you will know I am in trouble".
    He set off and travelled until night. He saw a light so he went to it. He went in to the house and he took his hound, horse and hawk with him. There was a pig roasting on the fire.
    After a while he heard a great noise at the door. An old woman shouted "Leave me in, I'm perished". "You can stay out " said the boy. Still she kept on craving. Then the boy left her in. She came up and sat by the fire. After a while she cried "What are those?" "They are my hound, my horse and hawk". She gave him three ribs of hair and told him to tie them. he tied them.
    Then he took up the pig and put it on
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers