School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There are thirteen families in Doon making butter. All the rest are going to the Araglen creamery. The creamery is made about twenty years. The families that are making butter have separators for separating the milk. The cream is kept until it is set. it is put into the churn after a week. It takes an hour to make the butter. In Winter the cream is warmed before it is put into the churn. When the butter is made they take it out into a wooden churn. They salt it and then sell it.
    Two houses out of twenty five houses are making butter in Gortnaskehy. The rest are going to the creamery. Mrs. John Casey was the first to use a barrel churn. Churning is done by hand. The women that makes the butter. If a stranger comes in while the butter is being made he should say "God bless the work" and the answer will be "And
    Mary Flynn
    Doon, Co. Tipperary