Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

burn it and make a cross on each egg with it before setting.
    Tuesdays and Fridays are considered lucky days to make a change to a house or to positions. They are also considered lucky days for going on a journey.
    Tailors or dress makers in this district would not cut out clothes on a Monday. Neither would a grave be dug the day before.
    The farmers in this locality put in the cows on the 25th of November and they let them out day and night on the 12th of May. On the 20th of June the farmers cut the rye grass. They cut the bawn hay on the 23rd of July.
    Early turnips and mangolds are planted on the 6th of May and late turnips are planted on the 6th of June.
    The people in this district never cut a persons hair on a Monday because they consider it a very