School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    oatmeal cakes that he would bring with him and when he would hit the giant between the two eyes with a cake, then the giant would know him. The next day he went off and wh[?} he came to the first giant's house he did as his wife told him and the giant knew him. The man told him what he wanted. The giant gave him a good supper that night and put him t[?] bed and said he would search up his books to see if he coul[?] find where the sword of light was. When the man wakene[?] the next morning the giant had not found where the swor[?] of light was. He told him to go to his other brother. He gav[?] him a shoe that would take him a mile every step he'd make. When he reached the other giant he did the same as before. The giant knew him. He did the same as the othe[?] giant. When the man wakened in the morning. The giant had not found where it was. He sent him to his other brother and gave him a shoe that would bring him two miles every step he'd make. When he reached the giant's house he did the same as before. The giant knew him and did the same as the other giants with him. The nex[?] morning when the man wakened the giant had found where it was just in the last page of his book. He gave him a pony and told him when he'd go to the gate of the house where the sword was to demand it and then to turn home. The man did as he was told and they nearly caught him. The next day he gave him a faster horse becau[?] they would have faster horses ready. He did the same as
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo