School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there were no cows in Ireland but red cows. One day when a farmer went into his field he saw a white cow among his cattle and he did not know where she came from. He left her in the field She was a very good cow for giving milk he keept here for a long time. She had a few calves which were white also. When the cow was getting old the farmer went to kill her. He went into the field to kill the cow. All the people gathered to see the white cow die. but when the farmer went to kill her, the cow and her calves rose in the air and went away But one did not go. She turned black and she was the first black cow ever seen in Ireland.
    Eamonn Mac Aindriú
    Knockadangan, Co. Mayo