School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a lot of weeds growing on the land. Fooran grows in bunches. People pull it in the summer and cut it up fine and give it to the pigs. Some people give it raw to them and more people boil it. Nettles are given to turkeys they grow in big bunches. They have to be boiled. When they are boiled the water has to be taken them, then given to the turkeys and young ducks. Chicken weed is another weed which grows on the land. It is a small weed. It grows in big green bunches. It is pulled in the summer and given to pigs. Hemlock is another weed. It is a poisonous weed. It grows a long stem with green leaves and red berries. Fearaba grows in the potatoes. It is a green weed. It grows very plentiful. Turkie weed is a red weed. It grows in long thin bunches. It grow mostly in poor land. The boocholaun grows in green fields. It is a fairly thick stem with yellow flowers. It is no use. Cuppoo grow very plentiful. They grow a big wide leaf. People pull them in summer and cut them for pigs.
    Sorcha Ní Láing
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo