School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there were two boys. They had to go to seek their living. The two boys went away until they came to a cross road. They parted at the cross road. One of them wet one road and the other went another road but before they p[?]rted they said they would meet at that place in a year and a day The two boys went away. It was coming near night and one of the boys was going through a wood and he saw a light. He went to where the light was. It was a big castle. He knocked at the door. A girl came to the door and opened it. He asked for lodgings. The girl told him that the princess was sic[?] and that there was no place for him. The boy went away. He went into a barn near the castle. There was a big barre[?] i[?] the barn and he went into it. Not long after three cats came in. They began to talk about the sick princess. The three ca[?] were three witches. One of the witches said if the king k[?]w the herbs at a certain well and if he gave them to the princess she would get alright." No doctor could cure her. The next morning the boy came out of the barrel. He went to the well and got the herbs. He came to the palace and went in. He told the king that he would cure his daughter[?] The boy boiled the herbs and gave them to the princess. She got alright. The boy got married to the princess and k[?]g
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Sarah Laing