School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. We have a churn at home It is about eight years old. It is about three feet high and two feet wide. We churn three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. When a person is churning sometimes he turns round the dash in his hands. There are two kinds of churns. It is the dash churn we have. There are alot of old sayings about churning. If a person came into the house when one is churning they would not let that person out if until he would take the churn. Some people put a coal under the churn before they start churning so that the fairies could nt [?] it away.
    Mairéad Ní Gallachobhair