School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The old people say that a treasure is hidden in Rappa. It was put there by the people of olden days. It is supposed to be a pot of gold. It is said to be under a haw-thorn bush. First of all there was an ash tree growing in that spot. Then some body came along and cut down that tree. Then a haw-thorn grew up in its place, but it was always supposed to be in that spot. Nobody ever made an attempt to dig it up. It is also said that if the first person that takes the lid off the pot has a hen, or some other fowl to throw into the pot for whatever guards it will fall dead. The person that took the lid off it also must put three spits on it. No body ever dreamt of it. No lights were ever seen in that place.
    Eibhlín O' Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo