School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are alot of feast days in the year. St. Patrick's day comes on the 17th March every year. We do not do any work on St. Patrick's day because it is kept in honour of St. Patrick. We wear shamrock on that day because long ago when St. Patrick was telling the people that there were three persons in one God, he took the shamrock and said "see the three leaves growing in one stem." The people go to Mass on that day also. Easter Sunday is another feast day because on that day Christ arose from the dead. The people eat alot of eggs on that day. Ascension Thursday is a feast day because on that day Christ went up into Heaven. We do not do any work on that day. Holy Thursday comes once every year. It is a feast day. St. John's day come the 23rd June. It is the longest day of the year. The people light a fire on St. John's night in honour of St. John. Christmas day is a great feast day because on that day Christ was born in a stable in Bethlehem. On St. Stephens day comes at Christmas. On St. Stephen's day the little wren was caught in the furze. The people go around gathering money to
    Mairéad Ní Gallachobhair