Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and three children. After a while the wife died and the man got married again and they had two boys. This woman was very kind to her own two children and she was very hard on the stepchild. In. Winter she sent the step-child for raspberries and the woman thought the girl would not be able to get them. The girl went through a big wood. She met three dwarfs. They asked her could they do anything for her. She said they could if they would give her any raspberries. They said we can give you nothing but raspberries. When the girl went home with them the woman asked where did she get them. She sent the two boys for some. When they met the dwarfs they said to them they would do anything, they would ask. The boys would not heed them but went away and they had to go home without any
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Áine Ní Dhuarcháin