School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. About sixty eight years ago when the people were getting married, there were no motor-cars, or traps or side-cars. The people had to go on horses. Nearly all the people when they were married would have a wedding feast, and there would be a lot of people at that wedding. When the people would be coming home from the Church each man would have a girl behind him on the horse. Then the horses would go running, and the first horse that would be at the house would win and that man would get the whiskey to divide. If the girl fell off the horse that man would not win. If the people were near the Church the men would walk, and the first one would get the whiskey to divide. The people would be singing and dancing at the wedding feast until morning.
    Máiread Ní Gallachobhair