School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. We have a lot of feast days in the year which we celebrate in some way. On St Stephen's day the day after Christmas day we go out mumming. We dress our selves in old clothes so that we will not be known and we go from house to house for money. As we are going into the house we say the wren boys' rhyme.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us some money to bury the wren
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds
    On St Stephen's day she was caught in the furze
    Herself is small her family is great
    Get up landlady and give a treat
    I hope in heaven your soul may rest
    We dance also and when we have finished we get money. On the second night of February "Brideogs" night we go from house to house for money. We dress up in old clothes also and one person brings a doll. We dance and when we have finished we ask money for "Brideog".

On the twenty third of June St John's night or bonefire night. We light a fire in honour of St John. We go round the fire three times and say our prayers. Every person brings a coal from the fire for luck from St John. They throw a coal in their fields also for St John to bless the crops.

On Easter Sunday the
    Mairéad Ní Speláin