School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Once upon a time there was a man who used to love card playing.

Once upon a time there was a man who used to love card playing. He used to be out till morning. This night he won a lot of money. He was coming home and he saw a light in the field. He came on to see what it was. He saw it was a man with a candle and a table and a pack of cards. He asked the man would he play cards. The other man said it was too late to play. The other man said he would have to play the money he won for six months. The man sat down and played. He won all the money and the man looked down at the man's feet and he saw the funny feet and he ran for his life. He never went out after that. He told at home and his mother said it was the devil and she would not go out after that. He used to come every night after that but his mother sent for the priest and the priest said it was the devil that the woman would leave
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Eibhlín Ní Culain