Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the day before and they nearly caught him. The next day he had to go walking and the giant gave him a shoe that would bring him three miles every step he'd make. The giant told him when he'd demand the sword to slip down in a hole [?] the gate and that the men would go as quick over the hole, that they would not notice him. The sword was in that hole and if the man did'nt catch it the first grab he'd make for it, it would kill him. The man did all that he was told and he got the sword. When he came home he went up to the fort. The king was there waiting for him. The man cut the head off him with the sword as he had the sword for himself then.
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo