School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The cuckoo comes to Ireland in April and waits for three months. Then she goes away to Africa in July. The cuckoo does not make any nest, but she lays her egg in some other bird's nest. The swallows come to Ireland in May and wait until the end of October. They build their nests in the roofs of the houses. When you see the swallows flying low it is the sign of rain, and when you see them flying high it is the sign of good weather. The corn-crake comes to Ireland in May and waits to lay her eggs and hatch them. The corn-crake makes her nest in the meadow. When the meadow is [?] she goes away again. The wild-goose goes away to lay her eggs and hatch them. They come to Ireland in November. When you see the wild geese flying West it is the sign of good weather. There are a lot of birds that do not go away at all. The wren, robin, sparrow, seagull, rook and many other birds. The robin makes her nest in a hole in the wall. She is a very small bird. When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the robin dipped her breast in his blood. That is why she has a red breast. The wren makes her nest
    Máiread Ní Gallachobhair