Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have a lot of superstitious cures. If a child had the whooping cough, they used to get a cure from a man riding on a white horse, and also to get a cure from two people married having the same name. Another one is, to give a jug of mild to a ferret and all he leaves after him give it to the child. Another one is to give the child an egg stand full of asses milk every two hours. If you had the ring worm get the charm made for it. If there is a family having seven sons, then the seventh son has the charm. If you got a bite from a dog or cat, and it began to get blood-poisoned then get a bunch of hairs off the dog's or cat's back and rub it on the cut. Comfrey is a herb, and if any person had a bleeding hand, or foot, and that the blood could not be stopped then put a leaf of this herb to the sore and it will stop the blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra