Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Collected by : - Eibhlín Ó Hóra, Cloonkee, Ballina
    Entered on :- 12 ádh lá mí Aibreán, 1938
    There are a lot of unlucky days in the year. Anything born on Whit Sunday is cross all its life. If you gave out money on New Year's day you'd be giving out money all the year. But if you got money or any goods in on that day you'd get them in all the year. If you put out dirt or ashes on that day you'd give out all your luck for the year. People always begin work on a Friday because they say it is the lucky day. Any people that get married on Saturday never have good luck. If a clutch of eggs were put down at night when the chickens would come out they'd be all cocks. Any chickens that came out in June or after it will be always squealing and chirping. All potatoes should be planted before the thirteenth of May. Turnip seed and cabbage seed should not be set at the filling of the moon, because they will all grow wild. Monday and Thursday are the days for the charm of the ring worm. If chickens were due to come out when the cuckoo comes, it would be four or five days later before they'd come out.
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra
    Cluain Caoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo