Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Wise Sayings
    There are a good many different kinds of old wise sayings. A stitch in time save nine. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. It was not off the wind he took it. Too many cooks spoil the broth. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Don't put off till tomorrow what you can do today. Spare the rod and spoil the child. When poverty comes to the door love goes out the window. There are good goods in small parcels. They are good about the butter milk when the cows are dry. I am not as green as I am cabbage. The longest way 'round is the nearest way home. It is better to be alone that to be in bad company.
    Seamus Ó Mullagáin
    An Baile Úr, Co. Mhaigh Eo