School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people had cures of their own.

(continued from previous page)
    would go to an old woman and get a straining thread to tie round the ankle. There is another cure for the chin cough. If the mother or father of the child who had the chin cough met a man riding on a gray horse and whatever the man would say would be the cure.

Long ago the old people had methods of their own for curing diseases.

Long ago the old people had methods of their own for curing diseases. For instance if a person had a sore eye they would get buchaill na tighe or house leek and bruise it and put it on a bandage to the eye to cure it. For any body who had a sore they got cruaidh Padraig or St. Patrick's leaf and put it to the sore to heal it. One side of the leaf of the plant is for healing sores and the other side for drawing the waster matter out of the sores. If a person got a bad bruise the people got a plant known as Cumfry and put it to the bruise to cure it. Any person who had leicneac the old people made them go into the pig's sty
    Mairéad Ní Speláin
    Woodville, Co. Mayo