School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Many years ago there lived on the shores of Lough Conn near Crossmolina a protestant named Tom Ormsby whose house is now Goston Gortnor Abbey Convent. He had nearly all the priests of the place hanged.
    One day a priest was passing by a place where he saw a big barn a short distance from him. He went as far as the barn and looked in and he saw a lot of men thresing oats and at once knew that they were Ormsby's men. He saw ormsby coming and ran into the barn and asked the men to save him.
    They were nearly all Catholics and they told him to go back under the straw or that Ormsby's hounds would tear him to pieces. So they raised up the straw and let him creep back under it so that Ormsby would not find him.
    When Ormsby arrived he looked around him and he could not see anything but he guessed that there was
    Patrick Hope
    Cloontally, Co. Mayo