School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. There was a king in Connaught who had three sons. One day they were out walking and they saw a golden bird and they went after it to catch it but it went down in a hole in the ground. The oldest Prince was the first to go down in the hole but he only went a bit. The second did the same but the third went to the bottom and found himself in a strange land. As he was searching for the golden bird he came to a house and he went in. There was a woman inside and she told him that he would have to go to the king and that she had three horses in the stable and he could bring one of them with him. So he went to the stable and saw three fine horses and as he was looking at them a brown mare turned her head and said "Bring me away". They went and it was
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil