Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

something wrong because the dogs were barking and tearing around the barn.
    One of the protestants whispered to Ormsby that there was a priest under the straw. at once Ormsby jumped off his horse and ordered the men to lift up the sstraw and they obeyed him. The hounds rushed back and dragged forth the priest and Ormsby told two of the men to bring him up to the gallows tree.
    The priest walked quietly along with them and when he reached Ormsby's house he walked up to the tree and never spoke a word. Ormsby brought him in and laid a big dish of meat and told the priest to eat.
    It was a Friday and the priest said that he would not eat any meat. So Ormsby brought him into the garden where the gallows tree was and the priest said "Your father is under this tree". "Get along with you" said Ormsby, "how do you know that". "Wait for one minute and i will show you" said the priest. He took out his book and began to read. When he was a while reading the tree made one mighty groan and then swerved to the ground and a
    Patrick Hope
    Cloontally, Co. Mayo