Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a battle between the English and the French at Gallows Hill outside Rathduff Chapel. Two of the French escaped from the English and when the French saw the English coming they knew they could not get away and they would not give the English the satisfaction of shooting them and one shot the other.
    There was a teacher the name of Barret living where James Devers is now and he buried them in the field outside the house and put a big stone on top of the grave to show where they are. A few years ago his grand-children came over from South Africa and brought mortar and moss from the grave.
    1. am
    An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo