Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Geraghty who lived in Cloghans. One night he went a long journey with a priest. It happened that when returning it was very late and at the white gates of Newtown he saw a black lump coming towards him. He first thought it was a fog but as it came close to him he found it was a lot of men on horseback. They crushed him and put him up against a big wall.
    There was another man from the neighbourhood passing by and he found Geraghty leaning against the wall with his horse and car. He had lost his feeling and the horse was jumping in the air. The man calmed down the horse and got him up as far as Garracloon school and Geraghty made his way home from that.
    On the man's return home again at the same place he saw nothing but a black pig.
    Beatrice Brown