Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in a place called Ballintubber there used to be seen a woman sitting under a tree at an early hour of the evening. This woman had been dead for many years. One evening her youngest daughter went that way. She spoke to the woman and asked her if she was her mother. The woman said that she was and said, "Good bless you, you are the best child I ever reared."
    Then she said that she got two of three hanks of yarn which she did not return and that she could not get in to Heaven until they were given back. The girl returned the yarn and the woman went to Heaven. She was never seen afterwards.
    Thomas Browne
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo