School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Some years ago there lived in Cloghans a man named Pat Butler. he used to go to town about once a week. One night he was coming home from town about ten o'clock. As it was so late on him he said to himself he would take a near way across the fields through Carramore Demesne. There was one field in which there was a lot of cattle grazing. Bushes were growing in the field and among them there was one bush covered with ivy.
    When the man was came as far as the bush he saw a big tall man sitting under the tree. Buttler spoke to the man and asked him why he was out so late and the man answered "The day is for the living and the night is for the dead"
    Buttler went home as fast as he could and did not come that way again for long enough. He said that it must have been one of the Jacksons.
    Thomas Browne
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo