School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Some years ago when Fairies or "Good people" as they were then called were numerous in this country a man's wife was taken away by the Fairies and he was in great distress. Some of the older people in the village told him that if he knew where the fairies passed at night he would get her back.
    At last he got to know where the Fairies were to pass one night, and he waited at a certain gap or pass-way and the Fairies all came on horse-back and his wife was on horse-back with them. He jumped up and took her off the horse and brought her home with him and was very glad indeed. He got the best of the fairies this time.
    Mary Kate Keane
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo