School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Gallows Hill
    There used to be fairs in Gallows Hill long ago. When the fair would be over they used to have faction fights. Some of those that would be looking for fight would say "Twelve O' Clock and no blow struck" and more of them would say "The Hopes, the Hoares and the Roaches."
    The Hopes, the Hoares and the Roaches were the three strongest parties going there and they were wicked for fighting.
    All who would be going there would have ash plants and blackthorn sticks ready for that day. Everything that would happen during the year in the district would be settled at Gallows Hill. There was a priest hung there and a lot of other people also.
        1. trade
    Thomas Molloy