School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Once there was a priest and he called a station to a man in the village and it was a usual thing to have a dinner after the station. The man asked the priest to call the station on Friday and so the priest agreed and when the station was over the man of the house went out to the field and would not have any breakfast with the priests for fear he would waste anything.
    The priest asked the Missus why the man of the house went out to the field working and she said he did not want to spend anything. The priest said he would play a trick on him. He told the Missus to hide the sugar and tea and whisky and she did so. When the priest and all were gone the man came in to his breakfast and he asked his wife where all the things were gone and she said all was gone and eaten.
    The next Sunday the man was in the centre of the chapel and the priest was giving the sermon and the sermon was about our Lord, how he supplied so many
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Robert Cawley