School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. The Ghost Turkey Cocks
    About thirty years ago an old man was coming from town at twelve o’clock at night. He went into a house on the side of the road. When he left it was one o’clock. When he was half a mile on the road three turkey cocks came before him. He started fighting with the turkey cocks. One went up to his shoulder and another went up on his neck and the third one went fighting with him. The three turkey cocks killed the man and he was buried there. After that at twelve o’clock at night people used to see a head of a person there. They told the priest, the priest came and prayed there. It was never seen there after that.
    Mary Keane
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo