School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. There was a blessed well in Knockfree and its name was Tobar Cuimmín. People used to go in the month of July to perform stations at that well. It is sixty five years since people performed stations there last. The tree that is beside it grew in one night and no one knows the name of it. If a branch fell off the tree it should be left at that butt of it while it is not right to burn any part of it. When the people were going there they would tie little tapes on the tree and it stopped blossoming.
    One day an engineer came and told them to take off all the sinners' clothes and so they did and the tree started to blossom again. The garden where the well is situated could not be tilled and a cow could not stay any longer than two hours in it eating.
    There was a little trout in the well and if any one was to die the trout
    Thomas Molloy