School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. The Three Princes
    Once there lived a king and he had three sons. Every morning when the oldest son got up he saw the image of a woman outside the house. At last he (saw) told his father and he asked him what he would do. His father told him to get up early the next morning and follow her with his horse and hound.
    The next morning the oldest son was up very early and he sow the woman outside the house. When he was ready he started off after her and all day long he followed her. In the evening she disappeared and the man did not know where to go for the night.
    As he was thinking what to do he saw a house with a light in it a little distance away from him. He said to himself that he would go as far as it and ask lodgings for the night. When he reached the little house into it and he asked the woman if she would keep him for the night and she said she would. She told
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Thomas Molloy