School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Paul's Garden
    There were three houses in a place called Pauls Garden on my father's holding in Knockfree.
    Three families lived there and it is eighty years ago since they lived in it. The names of the three families were Cafferty, Hefferan and McNulty. That place is called after Paul Cafferty and that is why it is called Paul's Garden. Paul Cafferty had a butcher's shop there and he used to sell mutton.
    If people were not able to pay the rent Lord Arran would seize their cattle as he was the Landlord of this townland and he would put them into a pound which was situated in Paul's Garden. Hefferan was the owner the pound. McNulty had a cobber's shop and he used to make shoes. There are none of these people in the district now because they all died. There was another house built near those houses and a family named Mac Gee lived in it. The ruins of this house are still to be seen. The Mac Gees were very
    Thomas Molloy
    Knockfree, Co. Mayo