School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Once there lived a man and his wife and three children in a house on the side of the road. The man wanted a servant boy. He got the boy and he put him herding cows and a bull. The man's wife was very bad to the boy and if the cows had not much milk the woman would put him out again without his supper. The bull would not let any one near him but one day a lady came up to him and told him that the bull would die the next day on a certain hill or mountain.
    She also told him to cut three bits of skin off the bull so that he could go into farms of the three giants. When he would see the giants coming towards him he was to say a certain thing to them and he would kill them.
    The next day the bull died and the boy did as he was told. He went into the first giant's farm and the giant came out on horse-back with his sword to kill
    Mary Keane
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo