School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    the best one that would be first would get a five naggin bottle of whiskey. If it was during the "seraft" the first one home in the house would be the first one married in the village.
    That night all the people used to come to the house, where the couple were to wish them joy, and the young boys used to dress in white and blue and come and dance their fill. Then before they would leave, they used to put the couple up on their shoulders and dance around the house.
    The unlucky days for getting married on were Wednesdays, Mondays and Saturdays, and the lucky days were Tuesdays and Thursdays and Fridays. The girl used to wear white and blue and any other colour was called unlucky.
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo