School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Long ago a ship was wrecked out in Rathfran bay, with a cargo of tea. Some time afterwards a chest of tea was found down at Steelaun. The village people found it, and they divided the tea among themselves. They did not how to make tea at this time. So they boiled the tea on water, and they threw away the water, and eat the tea leaves.
    A talior came to the district and he was lodged in Mr John Reilly's house in Breastagh. So he heard how they were making the tea, and he said it was better to throw away the leaves and drink the water. So this was the way tea was introduced first in this district.
    1. products
    Bridie Lynn