School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    deal of money for the child and at last they consented thinking he as a lucky child and could come to no harm. The King took the child and put it in a box and rode away. When he came to a river he threw the child into the current and said to himself "That young man will never be my daughter's husband."
    The box floated along the river until it came to a mill. The miller saw it and he got a long pole and drew it to the shore and finding it very heavy he thought it was gold that was in the box and when he opened it he found a pretty little boy that smiled upon him merrily.
    The miller and his wife had no children and they said "Heaven has sent it to us" so they brought
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard