School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    and have men ready to throw a mill stone on his head when you get him down in the well." So next day the King sent Paudeen to teem the well . When the King's servants got Paudeen in the well they threw the stone down on him. The hole that was in the middle of the stone was just the size of Paudeen's head and the had stayed on top of his head. So he shouted up "I am very thankful to you for my new hat."
    Then the King gave Paudeen two bags of gold. Paudeen put a bag under each arm and went home. When the people of the village saw Paudeen they wondered.
    Then Paudeen began working and sat up a fine
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth