School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. From the first of January to Ash Wednesday these marriages take place. It is said to be unlucky to marry in Lent. It is also said to be unlucky to marry in May and November. Also it is unlucky for the brides-maid to marry in green. To get married on Wednesday is reckoned very lucky. The wedding is generally held in the bride-grooms' house. The "straw boys" come in dressed in straw and old rags and they sing and dance. In some houses they are treated well and in other houses they are turned away. When the pair are married twenty five years it is called the Silver Wedding and when they are married fifty years it is called the Golden Wedding.
    Mrs Mahony
    Unknown