School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Daisy-chain: They used to make a necklace of daisies long ago and at the present day too. They put a small hole in the stem of the daisy and put another stem into that then so on to the end and at the end they tie the two ends of each flower with thread.
    Dolls: They used to sew pieces of cloth and fill it with chaff for the body and the legs and hands. They used make a bundle of cloth and put paper round it and sew it on to the body. They used make a dress of coloured cloth for it. They coloured the face with paint, and some of them used be finer than some of the shop dolls.
    Tops: They boys used to make tops from thread spools. They used paint on one side of the spool and leave the other side as it was.
    Cradle Birds: They weave rods basket shape. They put two stitches across on it, one in a way so that when the bird would jump on it, it would fall and the bird would be caught under it.
    Pop-guns: They made them from popular twigs. They cut the heart out of the stick and leave a hollow in the middle and they could put turnips through it,
    Mary Cummins
    Gortacurra, Co. Mayo