School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Hidden Treasure
    Many years ago there lived in Connemara a man named John Murphy. He was a poor man, and he had a very large family. He had a small piece of mountainy land which wasn’t of much use to him. All the money he could make of the land could hardly feed himself and his children.
    One night while he was asleep he dreamt of that if he went to the bridge of Athlone he would get his fortune which could make him rich for his lifetime. He dreamt of that three nights in succession. On the fourth day he went to Athlone and he kept walking back and over the bridge all the day but nothing happened. He got his lodgings for that night in a house that was very near the bridge. On the next morning, he awoke very early and he kept walking on the bridge just the same as he did the day before but nothing happened.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Agnes Connor