School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest. She lays the eggs in other birds nests. She does not sit on them, but she leaves them there and goes away to foreign counties. The swallow builds his nest on the tops of houses. She builds it with gutter and when she has the little ones reared she brings them off with her to foreign lands.
    When swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain. One day when Our Lord was crossing a field the robin came and dipped his breast in his blood and it became red.
  2. The wild birds found in the district are crows, swans, magpies, sparrows, robins, wild-ducks, wild geese, black-birds, cuckoos, thrushes, larks, gold-finches, wrens, swallows, yellow-hammers, jack-daws, pigeons, woodcocks, pheasants, grouse, snipe, hawks, plovers, water-hens, curlews, owls,
    Mrs Shaughnessy
    Unknown