School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son. As soon as the son got to know himself he set out to earn his living. At the end of the first day's walk he arrived at a big farm. He met a man with a horse and cart and asked him did he know of anyone that wanted him. The man said he would be useful to himself, and told the boy to go into the first house he would meet, because that was where he lived and said there was nobody in it but a servant girl. He said himself was going to the mill [now] with what an would be home in an hour.
    The boy thanked the man and set out for the house. When he arrived the servant girl wouldn't let him in so he waited.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Rita Moran