School: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. Then the Kirwans were living in Castle Hackett a young boy came running down the hill one day on a donkey. Kirwans horses were out for a run and all of the sudden the little boy passed them. He kept riding ahead of them turning now and again on the donkey to see if they were coming. Mr. Kirwan said this little boy would be a good huntsman for himself. So he brought him to his house and "Sean boy" as he called him became of his best men. Shortly after that the burragh races took place. The first day Kirwan sent all his horses and paid jockeys to ride them. "Sean boy" was at home minding the house and late in the evening a fairy came and told him that if he would not go and ride the horses, Mr. Kirwan would lose all he had. He told Mrs. Kirwan that if she would not let him ride the horses she would lose her house, land and money. She consented and before he went he told her not to bet if he would not have he whip in his right hand.
    Paul Bohan
    John Bohan