Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0295

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0295

1. There are several old raths situated around the Giant's Grave in Barmoney. I heard me father say that he saw a shirt wan day rising from the hedge near Cogley's house, near where Swan's Shop is now, and the arms of it stretched out; and it 'lit on the rath in Walsh's field. There are three ould raths in the same field. The shirt was never got anymore.
    There was a fellow long ago by the name of Lambert who lived near Galbally and he made wings to fly. He got up on the ould church and went off. He 'lit on a big sceae bush on the ould rath; and they had to cut the bush to get him down off it.
    There was a man who lived convenient to this place and he went out seeing sheep wan night. 'Twas just about nightfall. He saw a small little man standing on the gap with a red coat on him. Whatever look he gave around when he looked at the gap again he seen him no more.
    Item type
    Lore