Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0221

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0221

1. There was a man living in this neighbourhood wan time his name was Larry Kehoe. He was coming down Brown’s Castle Hill wan night with a jennet and a car. When he came about half ways down the hill the jennet stopped, and he couldn’t get him to stir. He got out of the car and started to coax the jennet on. He wasn’t long out when a big black dog darted out past him, and the minute he did, he had barely time to get into the car, when the jennet went off like a ghost. He galloped all the way to the other side of the hill, and he never stopped ‘til he came to his own gate.
    The jennet was shivering all over like an ivy leaf. He put him into the stable, and he all shivering, and he was never any good for two months after. Whatever was there that night, it wasn’t very good.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Taghmon, Co. Wexford

There is a big stone by the stream as you'd be going up Brown's Castle Hill. An ould woman was often seen sitting on that stone at night - several people saw her